Germany Student Visa Requirements and Application Process.

Last updated on May 15th, 2018 at 09:14 am

Germany is one the best countries for international students in perspective of quality of education, standard of life, teaching methodology, research infrastructure, low cost of studies and living and career opportunities after degree. Germany is third biggest host for international students after America and Canada. International students are allowed to work part time while studying and after degree have opportunities to apply EU Blue card which is a perfect and easiest way to permanent residence of Germany. German Universities have lessened expenses of study in recent years; even eligible students can have chances of scholarship for partial or totally free study.

German Universities Medium of Education:

Mostly German universities have their higher education courses in German language but there are still a lot of universities which offer programs in English for international students. So, you should have proficiency at least in one language English or German. You can make selection of language while choosing the university and course. If you want German as medium of education, you have to learn German language course in your home country from an approved institute which is normally called “Geothe Institute”.

If you want English as language of education in Germany, you have to give proof that you are proficient in English. Generally, IELTS (minimum band score 5.5 but it depends on university) and TOEFLE are accepted as an English language proficiency proof.

Study in Germany without IELTS:

There is a possibility for students who do not want to take test of IELTS/TOEFL or German language, they can apply for Germany student visa without any of these test results. This is actually possible in German language courses offered in Germany. Students can take admission in German language courses and apply student visa for this purpose. Duration of these courses is normally 6 to 12 months. As a proof of English proficiency, you have to get a letter from your previous institute that your past study medium of instructions was English. This letter is accepted in many countries. In this way you can go to Germany for learning German Language; after completing your German language course, you can take admission for higher education. There is a plus point of German language course that it helps students to get scholarship successfully because Student with German language course are preferred in Germany.

Germany student visa requirements:

Generally, the following Documents are required to apply Germany Study Visa:

  • Enrollment/acceptance proof in German Educational Institute.
  • Dully filled and signed visa application form available at embassy website.
  • Passport Valid at least 6 months.
  • 4 passport size photographs.
  • Applicant’s CV
  • Academic qualification Documents (degrees/certificate must be attested by Ministry of foreign affairs).
  • Proof of proficiency either in English or German (German is preferred).
  • Proof of sufficient funds in form of Bank account statement around 10000USD. (fresh bank statement is also acceptable.
  • Covering letter describing the applicant’s purpose of visa/study/expenses of study and living/ current occupation/future plan.
  • Proof of sufficient financial means like current job/business which one is applicable according to your situation.
  • Income Tax returns if applicable.
  • Salary slips if employed.
  • In case you have no personal income, you can submit a letter of support from your father on Judicial paper.
  • Proof of accommodation in Germany while study (hostel).
  • Travel health insurance.
  • Flight reservation.
  • Marriage certificate if you are married.
  • Scholarship certificate if you got scholarship from Germany. Scholarship is a quota system which is allotted to different organization by the federal government every year. To apply scholarship you can contact to these organization by making search at google however, https://www.daad.de/en/ is biggest exchange, you can find much more about universities and scholarship through DAAD.

Germany Student Visa application Process:

Normally international students need to follow these steps towards Germany Student visa:

Step 1: –

The first step is to choose college or university for admission. You can do it on google to search institute and then select course and language to apply for enrollment. http://www.study-in.de and http://www.studyingermany.com are good websites to find universities. All you need to find the course you want to study in Germany and select your desired language. The course you select for higher education should be according to your previous educational background because. After that you can contact to Admission department of university through the website. University staff will send to you details instructions for acceptance. You have to send scanned copies of your academic certificates to university. They may ask you for an online interview. Normally, you have to apply in several universities. Once you are accepted and enrolled in university, you can proceed to next step. Some universities may charge some money for enrollment normally less than 100 Euro. Normally admissions open for summer semester before 15th July and 15th January for winter semester.

Step 2: –

You need to give a proof of enough funds for your expenses in Germany. You can open a blocked account in your Country. Visit local Bank and fill your application for the opening of a blocked account for student visa for Germany. This proof is required for visa application. Once you are in Germany, you can request the Bank to transfer your money into a blocked account of any local bank in Germany. After the successful submission transfer a minimum amount of 8820.00 Euro at your visa interview. Also, you may open a blocked account at a bank in Germany. Currently there are two banks in Germany, Deutsche Bank and Fintiba/Sutor Bank. offer this service to students prior to their arrival in Germany. After you reach in Germany, you will be allowed to withdraw around 643 euro per month from your blocked account.

Step 3: –

You need to schedule at embassy of Germany for Submission and Germany student visa interview. You will be asked many questions during interview, like why did you select Germany? They may ask question about the course you selected? About your current education/occupation/future plan etc. Actually, they want to check whether you are a genuine student or going to make money/overstay etc. so you have to satisfy visa officer through proper answers to get visa approval successfully. You need to pay visa fee before interview in form or draft in the name of German embassy or any other form specified by the embassy. Visa fee may be around 75 Euro which is non-refundable in case of visa rejection. The cost of living, on average, is around 700-800€ per month including rent, food, transport, health insurance, telephone/internet, study materials and leisure activities.

Visa processing time is normally 5 to 10 weeks but it may take more time in some cases. After decision is made, you will be informed by the embassy.

How to apply Residence Permit in Germany?

Non-EU students need to register with local Alien registration office in Germany and apply for a residence permit after arrival in Germany. This residence permit is only for study purpose. The following documents are needed to apply for study residence permit in Germany.

  • Health insurance
  • University enrollment.
  • Proof of funds.
  • Valid passport
  • Current visa.
  • Certificate of health (if applicable)
  • Your tenancy agreement (if applicable)
  • Passport copy (if applicable)
  • Residence permit fee (around 110 euro).

Working in Germany with a student visa:

International students are allowed to work with a student visa but they are restricted to the number of days they can work. Normally 120 days each year or 240 half days they can work. In some cases, this limit can be exceeded.

After getting degree, students can extend their residence permit up to 18 months to seek a job in Germany.

Read about Germany Blue card for international students

Useful Links:

Germany Student Visa for Pakistanis appointment:

https://service2.diplo.de/rktermin/extern/choose_categoryList.do?locationCode=isla&realmId=108

Germany embassy in Pakistan:

https://pakistan.diplo.de/pk-en/service/05-VisaEinreise#content_1

Germany embassy in India:

http://www.new-delhi.diplo.de

http://www.vfs-germany.co.in

You may also like...

4 Responses

  1. Suman tiruwa says:

    I think student visa is suitable for me to study in german. Avobe steps are clear and that’s not difficult to understand me. So i’ve been trying to apply for my gigh education in german.

  2. Muhsin Iqbal says:

    I need visa

  3. Yakubu Inusah says:

    Hello my name is Yakubu Inusah living in Qatar. Please I’m a Ghanaian working in GCC. Please I am a machine operator. Contact me:+97450428900

  1. April 24, 2018

    […] Read Also Germany Student Visa […]

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

%d bloggers like this: