Uruguay Visa Requirements and Process.

Last updated on May 15th, 2018 at 09:14 am

Uruguay Immigration issues different types of Visa like Tourist visa, business visa, work visa etc. we are going to talk about Tourist visa, business visa and work visa of Uruguay. It is well known fact that job contract and job offer is needed to apply work visa of almost every country. Uruguay has very flexible and easy visa policies for the foreigners. Any person who comes to Uruguay on Tourist visa or Business visa he is eligible to convert his visa into other type of visa as we have already talked about Uruguay permanent residence and citizenship. Even without having a jobs offer or business he is still eligible to apply for Uruguay Residence visa; all he needs to prove that he can afford his living expenses in Uruguay and he is eligible for Residence visa. It proves Uruguay’s visa policy friendly and welcoming. This post will let you know all about Uruguay visas. Citizens of many countries don’t need a visa in order to visit Uruguay for tourism purposes.

Visa free entry to Uruguay

Citizens of following countries do not need a visa to visit Uruguay for tourism purpose. Their citizen with ordinary passport can travel to Uruguay without any prior visa and stay in Uruguay up to 90 days. This stay can be extended for the same period as well as it can be converted to other types of stay. Rest of countries citizens need an advance visa to enter Uruguay. Here is a list of countries which citizens can enjoy visa free travelling to Uruguay:

  1. GERMANY
  2. ANDORRA
  3. ARGENTINA
  4. ARMENIA
  5. AUSTRALIA
  6. AUSTRIA
  7. BAHAMAS
  8. BARBADOS
  9. BELGIUM
  10. BELIZE
  11. BOLIVIA
  12. BRAZIL
  13. BULGARIA
  14. GLEN
  15. CHILE
  16. CYPRUS
  17. COLOMBIA
  18. KOREA REPCA. FROM
  19. COSTA RICA
  20. CROATIA
  21. DENMARK
  22. DOMINICA
  23. ECUADOR
  24. THE SAVIOR
  25. SLOVAKIA
  26. SLOVENIA
  27. SPAIN
  28. S
  29. ESTONIA
  30. FINLAND
  31. FRANCE
  32. GEORGIA
  33. BRITAIN
  34. GREECE
  35. POMEGRANATE
  36. GUATEMALA
  37. GUYANA
  38. HONDURAS
  39. HONG KONG
  40. Hungary
  41. IRELAND
  42. ICELAND
  43. ISRAEL
  44. ITALY
  45. JAMAICA
  46. JAPAN
  47. LATVIA
  48. LIECHTENSTEIN
  49. LITHUANIA
  50. LUXEMBOURG
  51. MACAO
  52. MALAYSIA
  53. MALTA, REPUBLIC OF
  54. MALTA, SOVEREIGN ORDER
  55. MEXICO
  56. MONACO
  57. NICARAGUA
  58. NORWAY
  59. NEW ZEALAND
  60. NETHERLANDS (NETHERLANDS)
  61. PANAMA
  62. PARAGUAY
  63. PERU
  64. POLAND
  65. PORTUGAL
  66. ROMANIA
  67. RUSSIA
  68. SAINT KITTS AND NEVIS
  69. SAN MARINO
  70. SAN VICENTE AND GRANADINAS
  71. HOLY SEE
  72. SERBIA
  73. SEYCHELLES, ISLAS
  74. SINGAPORE
  75. SOUTH AFRICA
  76. SWEDEN
  77. SWITZERLAND
  78. TRINIDAD AND TOBAGO
  79. Turkey
  80. VENEZUELA

The above list has been derived from the official website of Interior Ministry of Uruguay https://migracion.minterior.gub.uy/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=1280 user can read more about visa instructions at this website. The language of website is Spanish, so user should have a browser with ability to translate from Spanish to English for English users.

Uruguay Tourist Visa Requirements:

                Let’s talk about the Tourist visa requirements of Uruguay for those who need a visa to enter Uruguay in legal way. Uruguay Tourist visa is normally issued for a period of up to 90 days, however this tourist visa is extendable for the same period and convertible too. Normally the following listed documents are required to apply Uruguay tourist visa:

  • Visa application form (filled, dated & signed)
  • Passport (valid for minimum 6 months)
  • Photograph (passport size & white back ground)
  • Flight Itinerary (round trip)
  • Covering letter to explain the purpose and details of Tour
  • Bank account statement of last three months, it should have a balance of a few thousand US dollars as proof of Funds for tour.
  • Copy of credit/debit cards (if have). Copy of both sides but applicant should hide the PIN number of card.
  • Hotel reservation under the name of applicant or invitation letter from Uruguay.
  • Police clearance certificate (may be demanded)
  • Travel history/any country visa issued in past (it is a plus point if have)

Uruguay Embassy Charges 42 USD for visa fee but it is demanded only if visa is granted. So, there is no risk of fee loss if visa application is rejected. Some countries citizens are exempted from visa fee. India is also one of those countries which citizens don’t need to pay visa fee for Uruguay. These are general requirements for Uruguay tourist visa, users are advised to contact Uruguay embassy/consulate to know the exact requirements because there may be little bit differences for different countries. However, website of Ministry of foreign of Uruguay is also there in order to read more about visa requirements https://tramites.gub.uy/ampliados?id=4679 . Embassy may demand more documents if needed. Normally, interview is compulsory for Uruguay visa. Uruguay immigration takes more than 30 days to grant visa.

Uruguay Business Visa Requirements:

            Business visa is for business like activities, however it is also convertible and extendable. The only difference is its requirements. Normally applicants need to provide following documents to get Uruguay business visa.

  • Photograph (Passport size and white back ground).
  • 6 months Valid Passport.
  • Covering letter to explain the tour purpose and details.
  • Invitation letter from Uruguay.
  • Flight itinerary round trip.
  • Business documents like Firm Registration/NTN/Membership of chamber of commerce, tax details.
  • Documents for identity verification.
  • An applicant must provide the scanned copy of Uruguayan inviting person/Reference’s  Cédula de Identidad (ID) or Passport.

The process time and visa for business visit visa is same as tourist visa.

Uruguay Visa Process for Pakistanis:

                There is only Honorary consulate of Uruguay is working in Pakistan but this one does not have right to issue a visa and it does not accept visa applications. I give the address of Uruguay Honorary consulate here; you may contact them but it is really useless as they won’t give any help to you for visa application.

Address of Honorary Consulate of Uruguay in Pakistan:

15 suite, 4 floor, Malik Complex
80 West, Blue Area
Jinah Avenue
Islamabad
Pakistan

Telephone number:

+92 51 924 5100
+92 51 215 0013

Email:

mebaig@hotmail.com

How Pakistani Can Apply Uruguay Visa:

                Uruguay Embassy in Tehran (Iran) accept visa application of Pakistani Citizens. I provide all contact information of Uruguay embassy in Iran. You have to send an email to Uruguay embassy in Iran and request them that you want Uruguay visa, you should mention visa type in email. They will answer your email within a few days. I sent them email and they replied to me with the following email:

Email from Uruguay Embassy in Iran to me:

“In order to request a visa for Uruguay you should provide a copy of your passport, photo, and roundtrip ticket to Uruguay, Hotel booking or letter of invitation. In the case that the visit is not a touristic one please provide us with the documentation regarding the aim of your visit.

Attached you will also see the form that you will have to fill in order to obtain the visa.

Kind regards,

Embajada de Uruguay en Irán
N° 5, Blvd Mina, Afrika Expressway
Teherán, República Islámica de Irán
Tel:  +(9821) 88679690

       +(9821) 88679691

 Fax: +(9821) 88782321

uruiran@mrree.gub.uy

cdteheran@mrree.gub.uy

                as you can see they told me documents what I need for tourist visa and advised me to send my scanned documents through email to Uruguay embassy in Iran. The documents they told me only for tourist visa. if I want other type of visa I have to send them an email again to know the document for the visa which I want other than tourist visa.  So any one from Pakistan who wants Uruguay visa they should send an email to Uruguay embassy at above mentioned email. They will send you an application form and list of required documents. Fill the form, complete documents, scan and send to Uruguay embassy through email.

                Uruguay has its embassy in Kingdom of Saudi Arabia and Abu Dhabi, so people who are already working there, they can apply visa there.

Uruguay embassy in Saudi Arabia:          

ADDRESS

Uruguayan Embassy in Riyadh, Saudi Arabia

Cercon Buildings No.12, 2nd floor, Office 202
Olaya Main Street, District Olaya
P.O. Box 94346
Riyadh 11693
Saudi Arabia

TELEPHONE

+966 11 462 0739

E-MAIL

uruarabia@mrree.gub.uy

Uruguay Embassy in Abu Dhabi:

Mushrif, Sector West 48
Plot No. 36,Street W48/36, Villa No. 20/1
P.O. Box 126770
Abu Dhabi
United Arab Emirates

Telephone:

+971 2 641 8860

+971 2 641 8862

Email:
uruemirates@mrree.gub.uy

 

You may also like...

4 Responses

  1. Zafar Aziz says:

    Hello my name is zafar Aziz I’m Pakistani citizens iwas in Australia last 5 years also I was apply polteical visa still under process I don’t how long take for grand my visa or not. I decided to apply Uruguay visa because I want satalment with my family thanks. Please reply me should I apply visa or not thanks

    • Admin says:

      brother, if your current status in Australia allows you to exit/enter australian only then you should apply for Uruguay… but if there is risk that you can’t back to Australia then i don’t advise you to leave australia only for Uruguay…thank you

  2. Krishnakumar says:

    I like eny job..

  1. April 11, 2018

    […] to accept and issue visas to Pakistani applicants too. Before we have shared information about Uruguay visa for Pakistanis which also can be applied in Uruguay embassy in Tehran, Iran. […]

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

%d bloggers like this: