Canada Farm Worker Visa Requirments and Application Process.

Last updated on May 15th, 2018 at 09:14 am

Canada Immigration offers plenty of work visa programs to foreigners to fulfill shortage of labour in Canada. Though it requires high educational qualification, skills, talent, experience and language skills to qualify for Canada work permit due to high competition from all over the world applications for Canada work visa yet there are still many visa categories where no special education, qualification, language skills or experience is required. These are labour class visas; as you can see in Canada NOC list (national occupation classifications) at Canadian immigration official website. Labour class visas are classified as C & D level occupations in NOC list. Labour visa class includes labour in various sectors like agriculture, construction, electrical field and welding field etc. as I mentioned above, if you get this visa through some visa consultant or some visa agent, they may charge heavy amount as visa fee and other expenses. Actually these visa comes free with minor expenses and mostly employers pay these small expenses but agents demand huge amount, hard to afford.

Canada Work Visa Requirements:

The main things you need to get Canada work permit is a Job offer or job contract and a LMIA (labour market Impact assessment) from Canada which looks very difficult to find and Finally, we try to find some agents who arrange these things for us. Agents have some connections in Canada, they have some middleman and with the help of middleman they contact to employer who actually needs a worker. In this way agent arrange job offer and LMIA and then apply work visa for you.

Read Also: How to apply Hong Kong work visa.

Is IELTS compulsory for Canada Work Permit?

Normally, Canada Visas look difficult due to IELTS because many people hesitate to take IELTS test. IELTS is a requirement if you want to apply visa under Canada permanent residence programs like PNP (provincial nominee program) or Canada Express Entry Program but IELTS is not required to apply for Canada Work Visa however, you should be able to speak English or French to communicate well after all you are going to work in an English speaking country. IELTS is plus point for Canada work visa but it is not necessary.

Canada Farm Worker Visa:

Canada farm worker visa category is normally C or D level class according to NOC (national occupation classification). It does not require any education or extraordinary experience. People under farm worker category are hired to work for various purposes like harvester machine operator, fruit picking, vegetables, grain, dairy farming, hatchery, poultry farm, farm machinery operator, general farm worker, beef cattle farming etc. This type of fields does not need any education and it is clearly mentioned at Canada immigration official website. There is special work permit program which is called “Seasonal Agriculture workers program (SAWP). This is seasonal work permit and normally wages are offered 12 Canadian dollars per hour under this program. This program is available only for some countries specified by Canadian immigration. only Nationals of the following countries can apply under this program:

  • Anguilla
  • Antigua and Barbuda
  • Barbados
  • Dominica
  • Grenada
  • Jamaica
  • Mexico
  • Montserrat
  • Kitts-Nevis
  • Lucia
  • Vincent and the Grenadines
  • Trinidad and Tobago

Rest of countries citizens like Pakistan, India etc. cannot apply under Seasonal Agriculture Worker Program but they are still eligible to apply for Canadian work permit in this field by obtaining job offer/job contract and a positive LMIA.  You can apply for labour work visa not only in farm worker field but also in other fields. But keep in mind, you have to arrange documents according to job position and field you are going to apply for. If you are apply applying for a welder work permit, you have to prove that you are qualified in welding field. You can show some diploma for this purpose. In this way, you can apply for any work visa you want.

How to get Job offer in Canada from outside?

As I explained above that the first and foremost requirement for employment visa is job offer from a Canadian employer. It is actually totally free if you do some work but if you rush and go to agents, you will be charged huge amount. It would be far better if you spend some time and work to get job offer by yourself first. First of all, you should create a CV/resume. If you don’t know how to create a CV, you can request your friend and you can go to some professionals as they can make a cv for you. CV actually, is summary of your biodata, your experience, your target and qualification etc. it doesn’t mean that you must have high education for CV; whatever qualification you have, you should create cv or get it created by someone else for you.

Once you have your CV in your computer, all you need to visit official website of Canadian Immigration https://www.jobbank.gc.ca/home which is actually a job portal but it is different from ordinary job portal websites which you see every day. Canadian employer from all provinces of Canada post their demands for workers at this website. This website works under Department of Employment and Social Development of Canada and It is highly responsive.

This website is Called Canada job bank. It is works for applicants both inside Canada as well as outside Canada. If you already have created Canada express entry profile, it is good as you can create an account at Canada job bank website. But if you haven’t created any express entry account, you cannot create account at job bank website but no worries, you don’t need to create account at job bank. All you have to make a search for job what you are looking for at job bank. When you make search, like welder, farm worker, fruit picker etc. you will see a list of job posted by different employers. You can open each of them one by one and see the job description and their demand. Read the description carefully before you go advance because many employers want only people who are already living in Canada but many want from outside Canada. So you need to find those who are looking from outside Canada. Once you find it, you should find a contact email or website of employer and then simply send you CV to employer. You can an introductory subject and paragraph too while sending email to employer. Tell them that “my name is ….  And I want to apply for the post of ….”etc. That’s all. This Job bank website is highly responsive to candidates. Please keep in mind that if you want to create an account on job bank website, you have to create an express entry profile first at http://cic.gc.ca . however, if you follow the method I have told you, you don’t need to create any account either at job bank or CIC.

Another fast responding recruitment website is https://www.indeed.com/ which is already very popular. First you need to create an account at indeed then upload a CV or you can create a CV at indeed too. After you can download indeed app on your smartphone. Now you can see latest jobs matching to your profile on your android phone while walking. You simply need to click apply now and your CV will be forwarded to employer. You don’t need to send email to employer personally.

Job offer can be obtained through friends or relatives who are already living in Canada. They can arrange job offer for you. If you are able to get Canada visit visa, you should go to Canada on visit visa and find job offer for you as it is most trustable and faster way to get job offer and work visa.

How to Apply for LMIA?

By applying for jobs through above method, Canadian employers will contact you and talk to you either through email or skype etc. for further discussion and agreement. If employer is satisfied and want you for working, he needs to send to you a job offers with contract for you. He have to apply LMIA too. You don’t need to apply for LMIA; it is employer’s headache, so he will obtain a LMIA from Canadian government relevant department and LMIA must be positive. Once Employer sends to you job offer and LMIA, you can proceed to apply for Canadian work visa.

Canada work visa application process:

To start Canada work visa application, you need to arrange several documents and fill some forms which can be found at Canadian immigration website and can also be seen here too.

  1. Valid Passport.
  2. Two Photos and photos of accompanying family members.
  3. Evidence that you meet the requirements for the job you are applying for.
  4. Proof of relationships with all spouses, children.
  5. Completed Application For Work Permit Made Outside of Canada (IMM 1295)form, if applying from outside of Canada
  6. Completed Document Checklist (IMM 5488)
  7. Completed Family Information (IMM 5645)form
  8. Completed Schedule 1 – Application for Temporary Resident Visa This form must be completed by: the principal applicant, his/her spouse and all dependent children older than 18.
  9. Completed Statutory Declaration of Common-law Union (IMM 5409)form Completed Use of a Representative (IMM 5476) form.
  10. Some countries nationals may need medical examination reports from approved labs too.
  11. Police clearance may also be needed for some countries.

Details for work visa requirements and application process are available at Canadian immigration official website too. Normally work visa fee is 155 Canadian dollars along with biometric fee 85$. After completing documents, you have to make an appointment at visa application center to submit documents. Visa application centers can assist in form filling but they charge money for this service too. Canadian embassy takes too long to process visa applications and it depends on where are you applying as in Pakistan, embassy take long time to process case. But the situation is far better in India as compare to Pakistan.

Jobs In UAE for less educated people

 

You may also like...

13 Responses

  1. I am pakistane
    I am have driver in ksa
    I need work parmant

  2. Waqar says:

    Bhai Canada me pizza shop hai wha pe banda Canada me hai wo keh raha tha pizza shop pe banda chai aapki baat karta hun aap ielts banwa le mere pas ielts b nahi hai or test b nh de sakta banda 1 banata hai 15000 mang raha hai wo aap kiya kehte theek hai

  3. I’m motar wendir and warring rapyar

    • Admin says:

      yes brother, you can apply for Canad work visa but first you need to find a job offer from a Canadian employer.

  4. Xpirrans in electrical felid motar wendir and warring rapyar 8year

    Faebar cabal and cabal xpireans 4year

  5. Mahmood Hussain May 3, 2018 at 7:54 pm
    Xpirrans in electrical felid motar wendir and warring rapyar 8year

    Faebar cabal and cabal xpireans 4year

    00923477750536 contact

  6. Sadaqat ali says:

    My contact nambir +923405342854 men ek Leil mesan hon

  7. Sadaqat ali says:

    My contact nambir +923405342854 men ek teil mesan hon

  8. Haseeb Hasan says:

    Bhai ma canada ana chata hn job ka lia

  9. Haseeb Hasan says:

    Bhai ma canada ana chata hn warke viza pa

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

%d bloggers like this: